Esteemed Alumni and Awards

We believe that men who go above and beyond for our organization should be recognized. We appreciate and celebrate all that they have done and continue to do for the Gainesville Jaycees.

2020 Award's and Installations Banquet

Each January, we close the books on the current administration’s term with the Awards and Installations Banquet. At this banquet we recognize the outstanding Jaycees who have excelled in the previous year and install the incoming officers and directors.

2020 Award Winners

Officer of the Year

Matt Smith

Jaycee of the Year

Jason Dunckel

Keyman Award

Nick Nash

Director of the Year

Colin Alford

  • Past Presidents

    H. Ross Holt 1945 – 1946

    J.D. Black, Jr. 1946 – 1947

    James A. Hartley1947 – 1948

    W. Rudolph Allen1948 – 1949

    David Rankin1949 – 1950

    Carl Lawson1950 – 1951

    James H. Telford, Jr.1951 – 1952

    John Jacobs, Jr.1952 – 1953

    Claude Williams, Jr.1953 – 1954

    Sylvan Meyer1954 – 1955

    Ed Jaret1955 – 1956

    Robert J. Reed1956 – 1957

    Jack Prince1957 – 1958

    Glenn Gilreath1958 – 1959

    W.F. Hennen1959 – 1960

    Robert Fowler 1960 – 1961

    John Robinson, Jr. 1961 – 1962

    Thomas Sheffield 1962 – 1963

    John T. Lackey, Jr. 1963 – 1964

    Curtis Pethel 1964 – 1965

    Nath Hayes 1965 – 1966

    Michael A. Wilson 1966 – 1967

    Norman Parr 1967 – 1968

    Myles Godfrey 1968 – 1969

    Carl B. Romberg, II 1969 – 1970

    Harold L. Smith 1970 – 1971

    Kenneth Hudgins 1971 – 1972

    Walt Snelling 1972 – 1973

    Elliott Dunn 1973 – 1974

    Philip Wilheit 1974 – 1975

    Don Smith 1975 – 1976

    John Nix 1976 – 1977

    Bill Hudson 1977 – 1978

    Dr. Frank Waggoner 1978 – 1979

    Al Hudgins 1979 – 1980

    Dr. Bill Morrison 1980 – 1981

    Sammy Smith 1981 – 1982

    Rick Story 1982 – 1983

    Charlie Wynne 1983 – 1984

    Joe T. Wood, Jr. 1984 – 1985

    Dick Valentine 1985 – 1986

    J. Carroll Smith 1986 – 1987

    Eddie Hoyle 1987 – 1988

    Tony Nix 1988 – 1989

    Mark Gravitt 1989 – 1990

    Gary Funk 1990 – 1991

    Steve Heinen 1991 – 1992

    Billy Glosson 1992 – 1993

    David Smith 1993 – 1994

    Anthony Dye 1994 – 1995

    Lee Chapman 1995 – 1996

    John Geyer 1996 – 1997

    Barry Moose 1997 – 1998

    Brad Puryear 1998 – 1999

    Allen Jernigan 1999 – 2000

    Reed Skinner 2001

    Perry Barnett 2002

    Rusty Gravitt 2003

    Eddie Martin 2004

    Todd Ferguson 2005

    Robb Owens 2006

    Mack Vinton 2007

    Shane Gaddy 2008

    Blair Marshall 2009

    C.Danny Sanderson 2010

    Michael John Lovell 2011

    Ryan Hudson 2012

    Lincoln Griffin 2013

    Brett Fowler 2014

    Samuel Latimer 2015

    Nick Bruner 2016

    Matthew Smith 2017

    Chris Nish 2018

    Chris Wunn 2019

    Andrew Stevenson 2020

  • Carlos B. Elmore Award

    Myles Godfrey 1968

    Harold Smith 1969

    Gene Graves 1970

    Walt Snelling 1971

    Leslie Johnson 1972

    Buddy Ball 1973

    Jerald Sargent 1974

    Darrell Waldrip 1975

    Roland Stroberg 1976

    Philip Wilheit 1977

    Danny Syfan 1978

    Bill Hudson 1979

    Mully Ash 1980

    Mully Ash 1981

    Mark Kocoyanis 1982

    Bruce Udolf 1983

    Dave Burroughs 1984

    Tread Syfan 1985

    Jimmy Adams 1986

    J. Carroll Smith 1987

    Steve Heinen 1988

    Mark “Lumpy” Gravitt, Gary Funk 1989

    Mike West 1990

    Dr. James Tipton 1991

    Rusty Hopkins 1992

    Jody Cooley 1993

    Clay Hulsey 1994

    Brad Smith 1995

    John Geyer 1996

    Chris Riley 1997

    Barry Moose, Lee Chapman 1998

    Jeff Stowe 1999

    Allen Jernigan 2000

    Scott Cole 2001

    Kyle Hinnant 2002

    Rusty Gravitt 2003

    W.D. Palmer 2004

    W.D. Palmer 2005

    C. Danny Sanderson 2006

    Dr. Ben Hawkins 2007

    Dr. Ben Hawkins 2008

    James E. Hatcher 2009

    Chance Jones 2010

    Jamie Smithson 2011

    Thomas Sandoval 2012

    Steven Shockley 2013

    Will Edwards 2014

    Taylor Stowe 2015

    Trey McPhaul 2016

    Charlie Hawkins 2017

    Clint Teston 2018

    Logan Jones 2019

    Nick Williams 2020

Lifetime Members

Norman L. Parr

Parr Roofing Company (Deceased)

Carl Romberg, II

City Ice Company (Deceased)

Hiram Thompson

City Ice Company (Deceased)

Nathan Deal

FMR U.S. Congressman & Georgia Governor

Lee Dickson

Helen Square Development

Gary Funk

Georgia Power

John Lackey, JR.

SunTrust Bank (Retired)

Robert Lingle

Northeast Georgia Health System

Blair Marshall

Partner, Bingham Insurance Group

Abit Massey

Georgia Poultry Federation (Retired)

Steve Ryan

Mental Health

Walt Snelling

Governmental Sales (Deceased)

Rick Story

Judge, Superior Court (Retired)

James Tipton

Tipton Construction

Philip Wilheit

Wilheit Packaging LLC

Joe T. Wood, JR.

Turner, Wood & Smith

Honorary Members

Conrad J. Romberg

City Ice Company (Deceased)

Tommy Aaron

Professional Golfer

Want to Get Involved?

If lending a helping hand in your community while building life-long friendships and realizing deep personal growth interests you, then we should talk! The future is engaging, bright & social as a Jaycee.
Click the button below to connect with us today.